Eavesdropping – Privacy Laws
[…] In essence, this act prohibits any person from intentionally intercepting, or endeavoring to intercept wire, oral or electronic communications by using an electronic, mechanical device unless the conduct is specifically authorized or expressly not covered.- In Washington State, all parties to either an in-person conversation or electronic communication generally must consent to its recording — a requirement that is satisfied by one party’s reasonably effective announcement, which also must be recorded, to all other parties that the conversation is about to be recorded. Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9.73.030 (West 2012. For electronic communications, both parties must consent. It is unlawful to record a "private communication transmitted by telephone, telegraph, radio, or other device between two or more individuals" without first obtaining the consent of all participants in the communication.